T1D Numbers

Type 1 diabetes by country

The T1D Index estimates that 9,500,194 people are living with type 1 diabetes worldwide in 2025. Choose a country below for its full profile: how many people live with T1D, how that is changing to 2040, life expectancy, missing people, and how it compares with its region.

Europe

2,816,750 people living with T1D across 53 countries (298.6 per 100,000).

Type 1 diabetes by country in the IDF Europe region, 2025, all ages
CountryLiving with T1DPer 100,000New diagnoses
United Kingdom347,869500.310,998
Germany341,380406.19,563
Russia333,034231.316,830
Turkey207,079236.211,998
Spain192,956403.15,940
Italy185,825314.35,685
France178,585268.16,413
Poland134,165351.86,988
Ukraine117,850302.47,139
Sweden84,525793.42,311
Netherlands68,097371.22,045
Finland55,538987.91,504
Belgium40,140341.51,147
Norway37,452666.21,173
Portugal33,889325.61,125
Czech Republic33,743318.11,605
Denmark31,401523.21,129
Hungary31,381325.81,604
Belarus28,886321.11,681
Austria27,625303.21,072
Romania26,436139.81,582
Ireland26,326496.11,040
Kazakhstan24,692118.51,827
Greece24,031241.9906
Israel23,707249.21,146
Switzerland21,091235.3620
Slovakia19,310352.71,136
Uzbekistan16,40044.31,285
Serbia13,950208.6542
Croatia11,784306.3666
Azerbaijan9,97696.0594
Bulgaria9,543142.1551
Lithuania7,885278.7482
Georgia7,594199.5352
Latvia7,085382.3410
Bosnia and Herzegovina6,277200.0360
Slovenia5,648266.9306
Estonia5,381400.4299
Tajikistan4,74644.0395
Turkmenistan3,68548.4265
Albania3,626130.8214
Armenia3,490118.2220
Moldova3,145105.0254
Cyprus3,052222.7103
Kyrgyzstan2,71437.2231
Malta2,589474.883
Luxembourg2,387350.869
Macedonia2,381131.3137
Kosovo2,335139.4140
Montenegro1,701268.995
Iceland1,444362.642
Jersey564542.516
Guernsey355550.710

North America and Caribbean

1,898,908 people living with T1D across 19 countries (352.1 per 100,000).

Type 1 diabetes by country in the IDF North America and Caribbean region, 2025, all ages
CountryLiving with T1DPer 100,000New diagnoses
United States1,512,851435.752,563
Canada250,506624.58,670
Mexico124,89594.74,721
Haiti4,69939.5389
Jamaica1,69459.783
Trinidad and Tobago1,25483.072
Suriname53783.936
Guyana41649.826
Belize40094.516
Bahamas35387.519
Martinique28583.914
Barbados23683.713
U.S. Virgin Islands183217.512
St Lucia14882.09
Curaçao11863.45
Grenada9682.26
Aruba9082.85
Antigua and Barbuda7478.65
St Vincent and the Grenadines7474.15

Middle East and North Africa

1,492,534 people living with T1D across 21 countries (172.4 per 100,000).

Type 1 diabetes by country in the IDF Middle East and North Africa region, 2025, all ages
CountryLiving with T1DPer 100,000New diagnoses
Saudi Arabia236,780685.013,631
Egypt203,020171.513,005
Algeria198,288418.012,629
Morocco146,159380.39,917
Iran141,997153.79,214
Sudan100,571194.79,765
United Arab Emirates85,248751.44,286
Iraq70,018148.95,343
Syria45,328176.93,366
Tunisia43,071348.82,898
Oman37,813688.22,169
Kuwait30,263602.11,337
Libya29,536396.01,833
Jordan26,450229.61,493
Pakistan25,65910.12,217
Afghanistan14,55333.21,716
Qatar13,766441.8815
Lebanon12,882220.2710
Palestine11,449204.8770
Yemen11,43927.41,036
Bahrain8,244501.7439

Southeast Asia

1,054,287 people living with T1D across 7 countries (62.2 per 100,000).

Type 1 diabetes by country in the IDF Southeast Asia region, 2025, all ages
CountryLiving with T1DPer 100,000New diagnoses
India987,31167.573,567
Bangladesh26,83515.32,131
Nepal18,76363.41,569
Sri Lanka15,97568.81,104
Mauritius4,291338.4275
Bhutan59774.939
Maldives51597.337

Western Pacific

1,033,188 people living with T1D across 32 countries (43.1 per 100,000).

Type 1 diabetes by country in the IDF Western Pacific region, 2025, all ages
CountryLiving with T1DPer 100,000New diagnoses
China626,42344.237,407
Australia117,929437.34,207
Japan81,79266.53,453
South Korea33,97565.81,612
Philippines31,88827.32,902
Taiwan26,862116.3706
Viet Nam24,54424.22,279
Thailand21,79530.41,412
New Zealand17,978342.4583
North Korea12,69947.8915
Indonesia12,3414.3935
Malaysia11,04330.7824
Hong Kong4,55761.7178
Singapore4,07669.4159
Myanmar1,8263.3179
Mongolia1,45541.4111
Cambodia6133.461
Macao47866.219
Papua New Guinea3513.332
Laos1461.927
Brunei Darussalam14130.110
Fiji12513.39
Timor-Leste523.75
Solomon Islands303.53
French Polynesia145.11
New Caledonia144.71
Vanuatu123.61
Samoa83.51
Guam74.40
Federated States of Micronesia43.30
Kiribati43.30
Tonga43.90

South and Central America

827,014 people living with T1D across 20 countries (160.6 per 100,000).

Type 1 diabetes by country in the IDF South and Central America region, 2025, all ages
CountryLiving with T1DPer 100,000New diagnoses
Brazil517,290243.128,927
Argentina90,932198.45,441
Colombia49,96093.52,891
Chile42,558214.42,272
Peru19,92057.61,043
Ecuador16,87892.31,032
Guatemala15,77484.4757
Venezuela15,57754.6880
Honduras9,02982.0427
Dominican Republic6,71758.3358
Cuba6,55359.9286
Paraguay6,21988.7413
Nicaragua5,43677.6267
El Salvador5,39684.8233
Costa Rica4,95696.2249
Panama4,10089.7235
Bolivia3,40427.1279
Uruguay3,22995.5170
Puerto Rico2,79886.6135
French Guiana28891.819

Africa

377,512 people living with T1D across 49 countries (29.7 per 100,000).

Type 1 diabetes by country in the IDF Africa region, 2025, all ages
CountryLiving with T1DPer 100,000New diagnoses
Nigeria63,24826.69,388
South Africa32,25349.82,774
Tanzania26,94838.23,102
Democratic Republic of the Congo25,91123.03,692
Kenya22,06338.42,674
Somalia21,218108.04,641
Uganda19,55038.02,339
Ethiopia17,80713.12,259
Angola15,01238.51,688
Mozambique12,37134.71,579
Ghana10,89931.11,348
Madagascar10,57332.31,459
South Sudan10,12083.02,356
Cote d'Ivoire9,99430.61,275
Cameroon9,40431.51,161
Zambia8,73539.9984
Malawi7,87135.41,025
Eritrea7,423205.8900
Senegal6,83836.1753
Zimbabwe5,86634.6780
Rwanda4,39930.2507
Benin4,33429.3575
Burundi3,07921.4501
Republic of Congo2,12832.8252
Djibouti1,883159.1164
Niger1,7396.2302
Mali1,5466.1277
Namibia1,42246.0133
Botswana1,41155.1114
Guinea1,2758.4166
Chad1,2606.0224
Gabon1,05440.697
Mayotte1,015301.177
Sierra Leone7638.7100
Lesotho76032.2107
Togo7517.7106
Equatorial Guinea71937.172
Burkina Faso6062.5111
Mauritania5029.458
Seychelles460346.429
Eswatini45035.857
Liberia3866.764
Comoros36441.239
Central African Republic2835.162
Gambia2438.632
Cape Verde22843.320
Guinea-Bissau1968.725
Sao Tome and Principe8334.710
Western Sahara6510.96

T1D Index version 3.0 estimates for 2025, all ages. 201 countries listed. See Data & Methods for how the estimates are made, or use the Data Explorer to compare countries by age and year.